A scientific conference on current issues related to ensuring state cyber sovereignty will be held
29 January 2026 - 17:00 | Announcements
A Republican Scientific and Practical Conference titled “Scientific and Practical Problems of Ensuring the State’s Cyber Sovereignty” will be held on March 5, 2026, at the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education. The conference is organized by the Institute of Information Technology, the Academy of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan named after Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan Technical University, and the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Organizations Association.
The conference will focus on discussing scientific, theoretical, and practical issues related to ensuring the state’s cyber sovereignty, possible solutions, current trends in the field, existing approaches, and the results of ongoing research. It will also address a wide range of topics, including the formation of a cyber-sovereign state in response to global challenges; ensuring the reliable, secure, and sustainable operation of digital government systems; developing the digital ecosystem; establishing network infrastructure for a cloud-based digital state; assessing citizens’ satisfaction with digital public services; and ensuring cybersecurity in critical state systems.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Vice-President of ANAS and Director General of the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education, highlighted the significance of the upcoming conference in a statement to AZERTAC.
The scientist noted that ongoing global processes, digital transformation, the Fourth Industrial Revolution, and particularly the rapid development of artificial intelligence—one of the defining forces of the modern era—are giving rise to new realities in the country. He emphasized that the consistent and purposeful policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev in the fields of artificial intelligence and digital transformation, along with the Digital Development Concept, the Artificial Intelligence Strategy for 2025–2028, and other key strategic documents, has set specific tasks for relevant state agencies, scientific institutions, as well as business and civil society organizations.
Against the backdrop of expanding digital transformation processes, changes in public administration indicate that knowledge in this area has not yet been sufficiently systematized. The digitalization of the state’s core functions creates new challenges, threats, and risks in ensuring the country’s cyber sovereignty. Therefore, ensuring Azerbaijan’s cybersecurity and data sovereignty in both physical and virtual domains, as well as strengthening the country’s cyber resilience, is of strategic importance for protecting national interests and reinforcing technological sovereignty.
In this context, organizing nationwide discussions on research conducted in the field of cyber sovereignty, the results obtained, and multidisciplinary scientific, practical, and conceptual issues is of paramount importance, as is drawing the attention of the general public and relevant government agencies to these matters.