Research has been conducted at the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education to examine and develop the scientific and theoretical foundations of digital transformation and the formation of the information society.
This was reported at a meeting of the Institute’s Scientific Council during a discussion of the 2025 report of the department conducting research on the formation and intellectualization of the digital state. Presenting the report, the Head of the Department, PhD in Technology Gulnara Nabibayova, highlighted the scientific research activities carried out in 2025.
The Head of the Department noted that, within the framework of the dissertation titled “Development of Intelligent Methods and Algorithms to Increase the Efficiency of the Hierarchical System of Administrative Management on the e-Government 4.0 Platform,” research is being conducted on the application of a smart OLAP system in the digital government environment, as well as on the development of an architectural and technological model of a distributed smart OLAP system for the e-government platform.
The presenter highlighted that, within the study of the formation and intellectualization of the digital state, international experience, challenges, and prospects related to digital government have been examined. She also emphasized research on the potential application of smart OLAP systems in the digital healthcare environment and the development of a model for integrating neural networks with OLAP in the digital government environment.
Speaking about research on the ICT-related issues of the Azerbaijani language, G. Nabibayova highlighted that aspects of the formation of a digital medical terminology system are being studied in connection with the development of methods and algorithms for synthesizing the Azerbaijani language ecosystem on the digital government platform. She also noted that research on this issue is being carried out under the scientific project “Development of Intelligent Methods and Algorithms for the Formation of a Cyber-Sovereign State and Ensuring Its Information Security.”
G. Nabibayova stated that research on information security and cyber resilience continues this year under the project “Development of Methods and Algorithms for Detecting, Analyzing, and Assessing Social-Scale Cyber Threats to National Information Security.” She added that the study also examines the formation of national cybersecurity indices based on global cybersecurity indicators and the development of the scientific, theoretical, and conceptual foundations for establishing a national cybersecurity observatory.
G. Nabibayova stated that during the year, six articles were published in journals indexed in Scopus and other international scientific databases, including those under the Springer publishing group, and 15 abstracts were presented at national and international conferences.
She then reported on the department’s activities in scientific expertise, academic and organizational work, as well as on efforts to popularize and promote science.
A discussion was held on the department’s annual report, and numerous questions were answered.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Vice-President of ANAS and Director General of the Institute of Information Technology, delivered a speech and shared his views on the department’s report. He emphasized that one of the key issues in preserving and strengthening language sovereignty is the systematic resolution of existing problems in the field of transliteration. In this context, the development of intelligent transliteration systems and the exploration of artificial intelligence applications in these systems remain pressing scientific and practical tasks.
The Director General of the Institute emphasized that improving transliteration mechanisms makes a significant contribution to ensuring the country’s linguistic and terminological security. He also highlighted the importance of conducting research in this area within the department.
© All rights reserved. Citing www.iсt.az is necessary when using news.