The dissertation on the theme "Development of methods for assessing the information culture of individuals" was discussed 01.11.2017    17:00 / Conferences, assemblies
The dissertation work on the theme "Development of Methods for Assessing the Information Culture of Individuals" was discussed at the next meeting of the scientific seminar of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
Candidate for a degree of the Institute, head of the Training Innovation Center, Rasmiya Mahmudova, presented her dissertation and said that her work consisted of introduction, four chapters, and a total of 207 titles of literature. She noted that 19 scientific papers were published on themes, 10 of which were published in scientific journals and 9 reports on international and national conferences.
The speaker informed the audience about the relevance  of the dissertation work, the scientific innovation, the purpose and the goals set for achieving this goal.
R.Makhmudova has shown that the level of use of information in modern times has a significant impact on people's living conditions, as well as on economic, political, cultural and scientific development perspectives, change of human resources requirements in line with the rapid growth of information and knowledge, the ability to improve their qualifications, acquire new knowledge and apply them in their activities, and have a negative impact on the behavior, health and psychology of the volume and content of the information and that the challenges of the UNESCO and other international organizations are particularly relevant for the people's lives in the information society.
He noted that the purpose of the dissertation was to analyze various views and approaches on information culture, to define its structure, to formulate criteria for the structure and to develop methods for evaluating individuals based on them.
R.Makhmudova presented the work done to achieve the goal of the dissertation. During the research, it was noted that the problems of information culture assessment were investigated, the individual's use of the structural model of information culture, the methods of evaluating individuals according to the information culture criteria, using experimental non-fictitious decision-making methods, as well as experimental testing of proposed methods and other work.
Dissertation work was widely discussed at the seminar. Corresponding member of ANAS, doctor of technical sciences, professor Masuma Mammadova, corresponding member of ANAS, doctor of technical sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev, PhD in technical sciences, associate professsor Zarifa Jabrayilova, PhD in technical sciences, associate professor Yadigar Imamverdiyev, PhD in technical sciences, associate professor Firudin Agayev,  Ph.D. in technical sciences, associate professor  Shafagat Mahmudova, PhD on economics, associate professor Alovsat Aliyev, PhD in technical sciences Bikas Agayev made their comments and suggestions. The applicant expressed her opinion on the comments and suggestions.
Then the scientific director, academician-secretary of ANAS, director of the institute, academician Rasim Aliguliev made a speech. The scientist pointed out the importance of the research and emphasized that the results obtained in the dissertation work were scientific novelty in terms of the evaluation of the people's information culture. There are different views on information culture in modern times, the scientist pointed out that the approach proposed in the dissertation work is of technological character.
The thesis meets the relevant requirements, the scientist suggested that the work be put to the next stage taking into consideration the remarks and suggestions.
Dissertation experts - PhD in technical sciences, associate professor Rashid Alakbarov and PhD in technical sciences, associate professor Farhad Yusifov made speeches in the dissertationand said that the problems were solved. Scientists point out that the research meets the requirements for the dissertations offered by the High Attestation Commission to obtain a PhD degree in Technical Sciences.
Later the voting was held and the dissertation was recommended unanimously to the next stage.