In 1979 Shafagat Jabrail Mahmudova graduated from “Applied mathematics” faculty of Azerbaijan State University named after S.M.Kirov.
In 1979 she was accepted for employment as programmer to the Institute of Cybernetics of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences and addresses issues of establishment of automated control systems.
In 1983 she was transferred as senior engineer to the Automated Control Systems Department of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, and later appointed as leading engineer. She participated in development of software of multi-purpose information exchange systems between Electronic Computers, as well as different ACS.
She has established multi-purpose data base control systems “Polyclinic”, “Education”, “Human resources”, corporate information system “Training Innovation Center”, "Recognition" automated identification system, "Project Registration" information retrieval system on the Journals of  Problems of Information Technology and Information Society.
Sh. Mahmudova defended the thesis on the "Development of methods and algorithms for human face recognition on the basis of photo-portraits" in the specialty 3338.01 - "System analysis, control and information processing" and gained PhD degree in Technical sciences.
Currently she conducts research on the "Development of methods and algorithms for the racial identity of human face on the basis of photo-portraits".
She is the author of 38 articles and 39 theses. 41 of them were published in the international journals.
From 1998 to 2011, she taught “Informatics” class at “Applied Mathematics” faculty of Baku State University.
Sh. Mahmudova was elected deputy editor-in-chief of International Journal of Intelligent Information Processing (IJIIP), and a member of editorship of Gconference.NET portal.
Sh. Mahmudova was elected a reviewer of International Journal of Automation and Power Engineering. The journal is published by the Science and Engineering Publishing Company (Riley, Indiana, USA).
Sh. Mahmudova was elected a reviewer of "Pattern Recognition", Journal of Control Engineering and Technology (JCET) and "British Journal of Applird Science & Technology" .
He was elected as a member of the International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR) and American Association for Science and Technology (AASCIT).
In 2016, she was awarded with the title of associate professor by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
She teaches at the “Training Innovation Center” of ANAS Institute of Information Technology.
Currently works as a chief project engineer of the Institute.