The results of research conducted by the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education in collaboration with Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) have been awarded a Eurasian patent by the Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), according to the patenting decision published on December 22, 2025. Registered under Patent No. 501923, the invention is titled “Expert System for Diagnosing Hepatocellular Carcinoma.”
The inventors of the patent are Professor Masuma Mammadova, Corresponding Member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and Head of Department at the Institute of Information Technology; Professor Nuru Bayramov, Corresponding Member of ANAS and Head of the First Department of Surgery at Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU); Associate Professor Zarifa Jabrayilova, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Chief Researcher at the Institute; and Minara Manaflı, Senior Researcher at the Institute.
The main purpose of the patented invention is to develop and implement an expert system that supports the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in clinical practice. The system enables real-time decision-making in an online environment for identifying the disease and allows multiple physicians, regardless of time or location, to generate treatment recommendations tailored to the patient’s current clinical condition.
Compared to traditional medical decision-support systems, the invention offers several advantages. It provides real-time responses to clinical situations with high decision accuracy, allows tracking and justification of cause-and-effect sequences in generating context-specific recommendations, and offers Internet-based access without restrictions on time, location, or number of users.
It should be noted that obtaining the Eurasian patent not only ensures international protection of the research results but also opens up significant opportunities for future scientific and practical applications, as well as the commercialization of related technologies.
© All rights reserved. Citing www.iсt.az is necessary when using news.