Research studied on the problems of intelligent analysis of cyber-physical systems within the Industry 4.0 platform
30 January 2026 - 16:48 | Conferences, assemblies
At a meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Information Technology under the Ministry of Science and Education, the 2025 report of a structural unit engaged in research on the intelligent analysis and synthesis of cyber-physical systems within the Industry 4.0 platform was discussed.
Shakir Mehdiyev, the Institute’s Chief Engineer and Head of Department, presented the report and provided an overview of the department’s scientific and theoretical activities. He noted that during the past year, research had been conducted on issues related to the intelligent analysis and synthesis of cyber-physical systems on the Industry 4.0 platform.
According to him, within this framework, research has been carried out, and scientific articles and theses have been prepared on the “Development of Methods and Algorithms for Ensuring the Cyber Resilience of Cyber-Physical Systems.” The studies focused on cyberattacks that cause energy depletion in cyber-physical systems and the methods to counteract them, as well as approaches for ensuring the stable and efficient operation of cyber-physical systems using predictive artificial intelligence technologies, alongside investigations in other related areas.
The speaker also reviewed the department’s activities over the past year, including the dissemination of scientific and practical results through media channels, the publication of research articles in reputable journals, and participation in domestic and international events. He additionally reported on the department’s scientometric indicators.
Following the report, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Vice President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Director General of the Institute, provided his suggestions and recommendations. He issued directives to expand the department’s research and further strengthen the scientific and theoretical work of the staff.
© All rights reserved. Citing www.iсt.az is necessary when using news.