Research conducted to assess national intellectual potential in the big data environment
08 January 2026 - 09:27 | Conferences, assemblies
At the next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education, the 2025 report of the department conducting research on big data analytics and data mining was discussed.
The head of the department, Doctor of Philosophy in Technology and Associate Professor Makrufa Hajirahimova, highlighted the work carried out in the structural unit under her leadership during the current year in the fields of research, scientific innovation, scientific and pedagogical activities, and other related areas.
Assoc. Prof. M. Hajirahimova provided information on the research conducted on the topic “Development of Methods and Models for Assessing National Intellectual Potential in a Big Data Environment.” She highlighted the research conducted and published scientific works on developing a macro-level model for analyzing intellectual potential across various indicators, including the study and forecasting of the dynamics of intellectual potential based on data collected from e-government registries. M. Hajirahimova also emphasized that, through the application of data science to the challenges of developing e-health, an analysis of the country’s medical workforce potential was carried out, along with comparisons at the international level.
M. Hajirahimova also noted that, during the reporting year, research was conducted in the department on the analysis and synthesis of cyber-physical systems within the Industry 4.0 platform. She also highlighted the work carried out in this area on the topic “Development of Methods and Algorithms for Online Platform Management in the Oil and Gas Industry with the Application of Artificial Intelligence Technologies,” specifically on the development of a machine learning method for forecasting the oil recovery factor of oil fields.
The Head of the Department stated that research is ongoing on the topic “Challenges in Establishing a Labor Observatory of Intellectual Potential in Azerbaijan on the E-Government Platform.” She emphasized that, in this area, research has been conducted on applying data science to analyze the current demand and supply of highly qualified specialists in Azerbaijan’s labor market, as well as on developing the conceptual and architectural-technological foundations of a labor observatory for intellectual potential.
The speaker noted that, during the reporting year, the department’s staff continued research on the “Development of a method for assessing national intellectual potential on a digital platform”; “Issues related to the migration of intellectual human resources”; “The creation of an analytical information system for scientific personnel in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the development of methods for their intellectual analysis”; as well as “The development of mechanisms for monitoring and evaluating Internet media resources.”
Assoc. Prof. M. Hajirahimova also provided information on articles published by department employees during the reporting period in journals indexed in Web of Science, Scopus, and other international scientific databases; in scientific publications recommended by the Higher Attestation Commission; and at national and international conferences.
The head of the department also spoke about the staff’s work in scientific expertise and organizational activities, participation in grant projects, personnel training, and the promotion and popularization of science.
Then, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Vice-President of ANAS and Director General of the Institute, addressed the meeting, presenting his suggestions and recommendations on the department’s report. He noted that the research conducted in the department is dedicated to current scientific problems and emphasized the need to further deepen the studies. The academician also highlighted the importance of strengthening the department's human resources potential.
© All rights reserved. Citing www.iсt.az is necessary when using news.