The Institute of Information Technology of ANAS held a meeting with the manager of the international scientific base Springer for the Caucasus, Central Asia and Turkey Sitki Aktash. The aim of the meeting was to discuss the challenges, arising from the contract signed within the framework of cooperation between ANAS and Springer.
S.Aktash first visited the control center of AzScienceNet, Training Innovation and remote centers. He was given detailed information about the activities of the Institute, its material and technical base, ongoing scientific research and innovation projects.
Professor Rasim Alguliev told about the coordinating role of the institute between Azerbaijan and Springer, and noted the importance of international scientific databases in terms of recognition of Azerbaijani scientists and research conducting by the international scientific community.
Springer, operating since 1842, is an international scientific basis, distributing a large number of books in the field of science, technology and medicine, informed S.Aktash. Each year the company produces more than 1,900 journals and 3,500 books in 12 different scientific fields, he noted. Currently Springer base includes more than 4 million scientific papers.
The requirements for research papers published in scientific basis, and the need for training in Azerbaijan on this topic was discussed.
One of the important tasks was to ensure the online access of institutions and organizations of ANAS to all Springer archives and publications (scientific journals, books, conference proceedings, etc.), they mentioned.