A Republican scientific and practical conference titled “Scientific and Practical Problems of Ensuring the State’s Cyber Sovereignty” will be held on March 5, 2026, at the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education. The conference will be organized by the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education, the Academy of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan named after Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU), and the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Organizations Association (ACOA).
The purpose of the conference is to discuss the scientific, theoretical, and practical issues related to ensuring the state’s cybersecurity sovereignty, as well as the trends in this field, existing approaches, and the results of ongoing research. Against the backdrop of expanding digital transformation processes in the country, the changes occurring in public administration indicate that knowledge in this area is still not systematic. The digitalization of the main areas of state activity creates new challenges, threats, and risks in terms of ensuring the state’s cybersecurity sovereignty. The conference will discuss the results of research on issues related to the formation of a cybersecurity-sovereign state in response to global challenges, ensuring the reliable, secure, and resilient operation of the digital state system, developing the digital ecosystem, building the network infrastructure of a cloud-based digital state, evaluating citizens’ satisfaction with digital state services, and ensuring cybersecurity in state-critical systems.
In line with this, the conference is seeking submissions related to the following conference topics:
• Formation of the Digital Ecosystem;
• Data Sovereignty;
• Technological Sovereignty;
• Network Infrastructure Sovereignty;
• Cloud Sovereignty;
• Artificial Intelligence (AI) Solutions and Applications;
• Cybersecurity and Digital Resilience;
• Critical Systems and Infrastructure;
• Formation of the National Digital State;
• Cyber Sovereignty and Energy Security;
• Formation of the National Software Industry;
• Linguistic Sovereignty on Digital Platforms;
• Cybersovereignty and Staffing.
Criterion for paper submission:
• Scientific papers devoted to current scientific and practical problems in line with the conference themes are accepted;
• The paper should be at least four pages in length (including tables, figures, and references);
• The paper should be submitted electronically to ph.d@iit.science.az and cybersovereignty2026@gmail.com;
• Submitted research must highlight the relevance of the problem, the formulation of the issue, possible solutions, and the scientific and practical significance of the results obtained;
• The paper must be formatted according to the IEEE standard (Example: Sample IEEE (aze).doc);
• Equations must be created using the Microsoft Equation Editor (with standard settings);
• The title, abstracts, and the author(s)’ surname(s) of papers must be added in English;
• Presenters must prepare slides in MS PowerPoint using the ‘On-screen Show’ format;
• Papers may be submitted in Azerbaijani, Russian, or English.