Employees of the Institute participated in the conference held in Guba 11.04.2018    17:00 / Conferences, assemblies
On April 6, 2018,  Deputy Chairman of the Young Scientists and Experts Council of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, PhD  Mammad Hashimov and sector chief  of the institute Ogtay Alakbarov  attended  scientific-practical conference on the ‘’100th anniversary of the genocide of the Azerbaijanis ".
The visitors, first of all, visited the graves of the victims of the tragedy, visiting the mass graveyard, which is the evident proof of Armenian atrocities. Then, visiting the memorial museum complex visitors got acquainted with documentary exhibits of the genocide.
Later, the conference started with the participation of young scientists and researchers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, organized by the Trade Union of Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.
After commemorating the victims of the genocide and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and territorial integrity of the country, Mehman Ismayilov, the Trade Union Chairman of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, paid great attention to the bloody events of the Armenian people throughout history. He also spoke about the work carried out by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in the perpetuation of the memory of the victims of the genocide and the restoration of national memory and the discovery of historical truths.
Famin Salmanov, chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Professionals of ANAS, PhD in Physics, spoke at the conference as one of the most horrific tragedies in the 20th century, with the scale and geography of the "March 31st of Azerbaijanis Genocide Day" said that the graveyard was a manifestation of the tragedy perpetrated against our people.
Deputy Chief of the Ministry of Emergency Situations Ziya Hajili made a report on the theme "Protection of the national memory of the Azerbaijani people and analysis of the historical and political significance of the 1918 genocide in restoration of historical genocide" and noted that the perpetuation of the memory of the victims of the genocide is of great importance for the restoration of the blood of the Azerbaijani people.
Then the conference continued its work with extensive speeches about 1918 genocide and Armenian vandalism.