Opportunities for joint cooperation in the field of pattern recognition were discussed 23.06.2017    10:00 / Meetings
At the Institute of Information Technology of ANASa meeting with Professor of Anhui University, Head of the Research Group on Pattern Recognition at the Faculty of Computer Science and Technology of the same University Bin Luo was held .
The goal is to discuss cooperation between the Institute of Information Technology and the University of Anhui, as well as joint research opportunities in the field of pattern recognition, image processing and data.
Informing about the activity of the research group headed by B.Luo noted that, the study of graphs is applied to the processing of scientific drawings. According to him, the representation of the figure by weighted graphs and the comparison of the corresponding graphs is done by processing the figures. At the University of Anhui, under the guidance of B.Luon, there are 100 scientists working on pattern recognition.
ANAS Academician-Secretary, Director of the Institute, Academician Rasim Alguliyev noted that, the experience of the University of Anhui in the field of pattern recognition, processing of figures and data always aroused the interest of Azerbaijani scientists. The scientist expressed confidence in the effectiveness of bilateral cooperation in joint research, conferences, the exchange of personnel and other areas.
In conclusion, it was decided to provide detailed information on the scientific directions of the activities of both parties at the forthcoming meetings, establishing cooperation and participation in joint projects.
In 2002, at the University of York, the author of more than 300 scientific papers - B.Luo received his Ph.D.
Along with York University he worked at British Telecom, Singapore's Nonhang University, the University of New South Wales Australia and the University of Stirling of England. As an active member of the IEEE society, Luo is at the same time the editor-in-chief of the Natural Sciences series of the Journal of Anhui University and the editor of Cognitive Computation by Springer.
Note that, the meeting was also attended by Deputy Director of the Institute, Ph.D in Engineering, Associate Professor Rashid Alekperov, Scientific Secretary Madina Saidova, Department Heads - Corresponding Member of ANAS Ramiz Alyguliyev, Ph.D. in Physics and Mathematics, Associate Professor Tofik Kazimov, Ph.D in Engineering Vugar Musaev, chief engineer of the project institute, Ph.D. in Engineering, assistant professor Shafagat Mahmudova, as well as dean of the Confucius Institute at the Baku State University (BSU) Luo Hiyaozi and Employee of the International Relations Department Mehdi Gulmammadli has been involved in international relations.