Lecturer of the department of "International Relations", Pakistan State University of Modern Languages, Attiq-ur-Rehman, and representative of the department of analyzes of foreign policy issues of the Center for Strategic Studies, PhD in LawKamal Makili-Aliyev visited the Institute of Information Technology. The work done in the direction of information security and cyber security was discussed.
Director of the Institute of ANAS, Academician-secretary of ANAS, professor RasimAlguliyev gave information about the main activities of the Institute. Nowadays, providing information security is of great importance, he stated and talked about the work carried out by the institute in this field and its main research directions, as well as about gradual increase of dependence of modern society, including the government and the population on information.
Touching upon technical, humanitarian and legal problems of information security, he emphasized the importance of development of the legal aspects of the safe Internet formation and spoke about the problem of information security which Azerbaijan faced with.
Research trends in the field of cyber security, study of international experience and cooperation perspectives were also discussed at the meeting.