Phone:    (994 12) 5390167
Head of structural unit:    Rasim Mahammad oglu Alguliyev Doctor of Technical       Sciences, Correspondent member of ANAS
Total number of employees:       12
Main area of activity of the structural unit:
• Scientific and theoretical problems of the information society;
• Internet study;
• Internet regulation;
• E-government;
• Information Economy;
• Information warfare;
• Social networks;
• New media.
Main scientific achievements of the structural unit:
• The methods and algorithms were developed for web usage mining on the basis of log files;
• The methods of spam fighting were developed;
• The problems of legal regulation of the Internet were studied, and appropriate proposals were worked out;
• The basic principles of e-government establishment and its efficient management were studied and analyzed comparatively;
• The methods of content analysis of GIS technology and information space were proposed as a feedback mechanism of e-government management;
• The methods and algorithms were developed for the analysis of information warfare technologies in
• Wiki-space;
• The method and algorithm was developed for the detection of latent social networks in Wiki-space;
• The method and algorithm was developed for the efficient application of multimedia resources in information confrontation;
• The method and algorithm was developed to define the suitability of the content for the information impact collected in Wiki-space;
• Internet addiction issues were studied, and the methods were developed against them;
• The prospects and problems of the Internet of Things were studied, and appropriate recommendations were drafted out;
• Market economy transformations in the Information so-ciety were analyzed, some results were obtained;
• The proposals were drafted out for the protection of Intelligence property rights on the Internet;
• Internet- media formation was studied, and some proposals were worked out;
• Philosophical, social, psychological, political, economic, cultural, and ethical aspects of the Internet were analyzed, and some results were obtained;
• The course on the “Fundamentals of Information Society” was organized in Azerbaijan for the first time, and taught for Baku State University Journalism faculty students in 2008-2012 as a pilot project.