A new version of the website of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS is presented 03.07.2017    11:00 / Important events
A new version of the site of the Sheki Regional Scientific Center (SSRC) was presented at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
The academician-secretary of ANAS, director of the institute, academician Rasim Alguliyev, specialists of the institute, including the scientific secretary of the SRRC, the doctor of philosophy in mathematics Vugar Abdurakhmanov and the head of the department of public relations of this structure Reyhan Salimov attended  the event.
Opening the event, Academician R.Alguliyev noted that the leadership of ANAS constantly pays attention to the development of scientific institutions located in the regions of the country and carries out targeted measures in this direction. The scientist stressed the great role of websites in the propagation of the activities of institutions and organizations. He brought to the attention that the creation of the SSRC website, according to the instruction of the president of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh, is also another step taken in this direction.
Then, Gulnara Nabibeyova, the head of the department of the Institute of Information Technology informed about the requirements related to the security of the website "www.shrem.az".
G.Nabibeyova reported that the site was prepared by the Institute's specialists in accordance with the "Requirements for the creation and management of information Internet resources of state bodies", approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, and the requirements of the Special State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Noting that the security of the site is provided at a high level, she said that the website "www.shrem.az" is located in the Data Center of the AzScienceNet Scientific and Computer Networking .
Afruz Gurbanova, sector chief, spoke in connection with the information policy "www.shrem.az". She noted that the website plays an important role in organizing high-level propaganda of scientific activity, as well as, meeting the needs of society for scientific information. She drew attention to the fact that in order to promote the site's activities, maintaining the relevance of information support is one of the main conditions.
Programmer Yusif Sadiev, informing about the website, noted that the software and website design were prepared in accordance with modern requirements. The main page of the site includes the following sections: "About the Center", "News", "International Cooperation", "Scientific Activity", "Conferences", "Gallery" and "Communication". The site, developed on the basis of the latest technologies, has a large search engine, a site map and useful links.
The scientific secretary of the SRRC, V.Abdurrakhmanov, further informed that the new version of the site was organized at a high level and expressed confidence in the successful continuation of the joint cooperation in the future.
R.Salimova, Head of the Public Relations Department of the SRRC, expressed her gratitude to the leadership of ANAS and the specialists of the Institute of Information Technologies for supporting the development of the site.
In conclusion, an exchange of views took place regarding the operation of the site, answers were given to the questions.