Rasim Alguliev: "The main objective of science and education is to train founders of information society" 21.12.2016    16:00 / Conferences, assemblies
On December 21, at the General meeting of ANAS and a joint scientific session of the Collegium of AR Ministry of Education held at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Information Technology, Academician Rasim Alguliyev delivered a report on "The role and prospects of ICT in integration of science and education".
Academician Rasim Alguliev noted that, one of the important means in the process of integration of science and education is a scientific and educational network AzScienceNet. Academician informed the event participants about the services, international relations and the prospects AzScienceNet. Informing that, the network is able to function as an integrator of e-resources libraries of scientific and educational institutions, speaker urged the institutions in the country to take advantage of AzScienceNet services.
Academician spoke about the positive and negative impact of the Internet in the educational process. It was noted that in our country intelligent educational online resources for the formation of virtual distance education should be developed, including smart products test to assess knowledge. According to him, in the context of appeals and the present reality there is a need to provide a multi-disciplinary academic research support in the research challenges facing the teaching and other related sciences.
Another topic that, touched the Academic Secretary of ANAS was dedicated to the transformation of scientific knowledge in education. Academician noted that one of the main objectives of science and education at the present stage is to prepare the creators of the information society, and for this it is necessary to form human resources for online media in all areas of human activity.
At the end of his speech, speaker talked about the need to prepare soldiers for cyber security in both the real and virtual space. He noted that, for the realization of this goal to pupils and students should be taught the necessary knowledge for the effective functioning of the Internet-resources, social networks, Wikipedia and other sources.