Head of the “Eljakim Information Technology" company, made a presentation at the Institute of Information Technology 02.12.2016    13:46 / Meetings
On 1 December 2016 in the Institute of Information Technology a meeting held with the Elyakim Sxreyvers- a member of the organizing committee of International Olympiad in Informatics (International Olympiad in Informatics - IOI),  IOI team of Netherlands, head of "Eljakim Information Technology" company, honored member of Computer Engineering Association (Association for Computer Machinery - ACM ).
During the meeting, the head teacher of the ADA University School of Information Technology and Engineering faculty, the ACM's Executive Board member branch of the Araz Usubov, Education Management Information Systems Department of the Ministry of Education Ismayil Sadigov, leading teachers involved in the teaching of computer science in secondary schools, as well as scientists of the Institute of Information Technology and experts took part.
Esxreyvers presented "comprehensive science curriculum for talented students" report from the submission of the report stated that, because of the constantly evolving of ​​computer science area, the teachers teaching this subject on a regular basis must improve and develop themselves.
He informed about  curriculum project covering training of informatics from  elementary classes to the level of the high school. Teaching of computer science based on this project serves to  develop algorithmic thinking of  the students.
He also noted that one of the advantages of this project is that the adaptive learning program is presented in accordance with each student's abilities.
According to the speaker, in this area it is possible to promote medium or low knowledged students encouraging them in a proper way. The main goal is not to identify students' weak aspects, but to discover and develop their knowledge and skills.
E.Sxreyvers also informed about international competition “Bebras” on Informatics. This program evaluates algorithmic thinking of  the students without programming.
He sounded his proposals regarding the selection of the students to International Olympiad in Informatics which will be held at the in 2019.And said that he is ready to share his experience in the field of computer science teaching in Azerbaijan and to provide necessary assistance.
The report was welcomed by the participants, many questions were answered.