Ramiz Mahammad Aliquliyev was born in Barda region on 20th Mart of 1961.
He graduated from the faculty of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University in 1983.
He had been working at the Institute of Cybernetics of ANAS in 1983-1988 and at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS in 1988-2002.
Since 2003 he has been working at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
In 2002 he defended a thesis on speciality of ”Differential Equations” on the  subject of “Investigation of quality properties of solutions of the second order degenerated elliptic equations”
In 2010 at the Institute of Cybernetics of ANAS he defended his Doctor of Philisophy thesis on a speciality of “05.13.01 (33.38.01)-System analysis, control and information processing” on the subject “Methods and Algorithms for Intelligent Analysis of Text Mining”
In 2017 he was selected as a Corresponding Member of ANAS on speciality of “Information Science”.
Research Interests:
Data Mining, Big Data Analytics, text mining, clustering, classification, social network analysis, e-government analysis, scientometric, distributed computing, neural networks, genetic algorithms, ant algorithms, differential evolution algorithms; bee algorithms; particle swarm optimization algorithms.
Main scientific achievements
He proposed a number of optimization models proposed for automated text summrization and clustering. He developed new versions of differential evolution, ant, and particle swarm optimization algorithms for the optimization models solution.
Methods based on the syntactic and semantic analysis of sentences were proposed to detect various types of plagiarism (word by word, paraphrasing, changing word sequence and sentence transformation).
New dimensions were included to compute text content proximity.
He developed multi-criterion optimization models for semantic sentences extraction for summarization, and optimization models solution.
By using linguistic knowledge and semantic networks of words, he proposed methods for automated creation of user-oriented text summarization and methods for evaluating the students' summary writing strategies in synthesis and semantic levels in the intelligent education systems.
He proposed generalized version of the PageRank and HITS algorithms modifications for the calculation of web pages rankings and he developed the ant-algorithm.
He offered models and algorithms for the study of web users' activity based on log files and automatic identification of their interests.
He proposed models for optimal deployment of CDN (Content Delivery Network) servers and web content in the global network nodes.
He proposed a model and genetic algorithm for optimal distribution of non homogen tasks in non-homogen computer network environment.
He proposed solution algorithms for a integer linear and quadratic programming tasks and amixed tasks for the Cortegega de Friz-Bürgers equation in the neural network.
He suggested indecies and methods for evaluating the scientific activities of scientific articles, journals and researchers.
He proposed methods for the synthesise the social network of researchers and organizations on the Web. He developed an algorithm for actors ranking on social networks.
He suggested effective fuzzy VIKOR method and weighted fuzzy TOPSIS method for the multi-dimensional evaluation of the personnel.
He proposed approaches and methods for the hidden social networks detection in Wiki and e-government environment.
He developed effective algorithms for Big Data clustering.
He developed methods for anomalies detection in Big data.
He suggested methods based on sentiment, semantic and syntactic analysis of sentences for automatic creation of query- based summarization (user-otiented) of texts.
He teaches "Informatics" for PhD students at Training-Innovation Center of Institute, carries out curatorial activity in the field of technique, physics and mathematics.
He is the author of 170 scientific works. 120 works were published abroad (USA, Germany, Great Britain, South Korea, China, France, India, Switzerland, Latvia, the Netherlands, Russia, Singapore, Ukraine and others).
83 works were published in journals indexed by Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) and Scopus (Elsevier).
He is a member of editorial board of 7 journals: