"Plagiat.pl" representative visited the Institute of Information Technology 16.12.2014    14:00 / Meetings
The Polish "Plagiat.pl" Executive Director, PhD Sebastian Kavcinski visited the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
The chief engineer of the institute, PhD Rashid Alakbarov, doctor of technical sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev, PhD Yadigar Imamverdiyev, head of the department Tahmasib Fataliyev and other research fellows of the institute attended the meeting.
Mr.Kavcinski made presentation on the activities of the company. The company started its operations in Poland and the established cooperation with almost all universities of the country. According to him, the main purpose of the company is to struggle with copyright infringement and unauthorized use of intellectual property: "We are creating a worldwide network of Anti-plagiarism to protect the academic works. To this end, we are working with the universities, government agencies and publishing houses.”
The company began operations in June 2002, and developed "Strikeplagiarism" to provide the tools that allow you to detect "stolen" fragments of researchers engaged in academic research.
He said that in January 2015, the Azerbaijani and Russian interface of the program in February, will be developed in the Turkish language.
Afterward, the reporter informed about the advantages of working principle of the system.
At the end, he answered numerous questions; ideas and suggestions were performed.