AzScienceCERT successfully passes next accreditation in Trusted Introducer 12.03.2018    16:25 / Important events
Head of sector of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS Babek Nabiyev told about it at the Scientific Board of the Institute. AzScienceCERT received a certificate of accreditation in the "Trusted Introducer" organization of GEANT (a computer science and education network in Europe), he noted.
Noting that the first accreditation has been implemented since 2012, B.Nabiyev said that AzScienceNet is the first Azerbaijani institution to be awarded the "Trusted Introducer" certificate.
He also pointed out that the Global Cybersecurity Index, prepared by the International Telecommunication Union for 2017, is among the first 50 countries in the international report and five in the regional report.
It should be noted that the countries were rated on these five key indicators - legislative base, technical data, organizational issues, quality improvement and cooperation.