Cooperation prospects of scientific and innovative projects discussed 14.09.2015    15:00 / Meetings
Institute of Information and Technology meeting of ANAS held a meeting with Majid Zangouie, Chairman of Occupational Association of Consultation Technology Commercialization and Intellectual Property and Dr. Azad Gurbanov,  Library –Information faculty Dean, Baku State University, Chairman of Social Union for Information Technology  Users and Consumers.
The main target of the meeting was discussing cooperation perspectives of research and educational institutions in Islamic countries, including the companies specialized in information technology (IT), as well as participation in the scientific and technological innovation projects.
M.Zənguyi  conversed about   the activities of his association, and noted international scientific cooperation established  with technoparks   , as well as the Ministries of industry and communications in Ankara, Istanbul and Izmir, industrial park in Almaty, Kazakhstan, and the University Putra Malaysia.
Later, Academician-secretary  of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Information Technology, academician Rasim Alguliyev  informed about the prior duties in establishing and strengthening international cooperation  for the integration of science and education of each  research institution.  The scientist also spoke about the activities of the institute and the studies conducted in various fields of information technology and information society.