The institute realizes joint projects with the Russian Academy of Sciences 03.09.2015    17:46 / Meetings
Institute of Information Technology (IIT) of ANAS is developing scientific and technical cooperation with the foreign research institutions intensively.
To this end, doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor Alexander Afanasyev, Manager of Distributed Calculations Center of the Institute of Information Transmission Problems after A.A.Kharkevich of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Head of the Department for Distributed Computing of Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, visited the institute.
During the meeting, Academician secretary of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, director of IIT of ANAS Rasim Alguliyev stressed out the importance of the development and strengthening of relations in the field of academic research. The institute's main objective is joint scientific researches on solutions of the problems of information technology and information society, studying various scientific and theoretical basics deeper, integration of obtained knowledge, new ideas and solutions, training creative, professional and mobile staff, he noted.
Professor A.Afanasyev highly appreciated activities of the institute in scientific studies conducted in different directions, highly qualified IT personnel training, and international cooperation. The guest got acquainted with AzScienceNet, Training Innovation and Remote Learning centers, Information Technologies Publishing House, Library Center and Center for Scientific Research, as well as, conducted projects, including audiences equipped with modern technologies.